ScienceBasedKids.com may earn a commission from affiliate links in this article. Our ratings are never influenced by affiliate relationships. Read our full methodology.

The Six Simple Machines

From physics, the 6 classical simple machines:

  1. Lever — pry bar, seesaw, scissors (crossed levers)
  2. Pulley — flag pole, elevator, window blinds
  3. Wheel and Axle — cars, doorknob, Ferris wheel
  4. Inclined Plane — ramp, stairs, wheelchair ramp
  5. Wedge — knife, axe, doorstop
  6. Screw — threaded fastener, spiral staircase

Every complex machine is some combination of these.

The Short Answer

BudgetPickPrice
$110+Thames & Kosmos Physics Workshop$110
$40Learning Resources Simple Machines Set$40
$120LEGO Education BricQ Motion Essential$120
$15DIY with household items$15

The Picks

1. Thames & Kosmos Physics Workshop — $110

Ages: 8+ Experiments: 36 covering all 6 simple machines Contents: Plastic construction set + experiment manual.

Strengths: Teacher-grade kit; real physics content; builds all 6 simple machines. Weaknesses: Pricey; kid engagement requires commitment.

Why it wins for 8–12: Most comprehensive hands-on simple machines experience.

2. Learning Resources Simple Machines Set — $40

Ages: 6+ Contents: Lever/fulcrum, wheel & axle demos, inclined plane, pulley blocks. Strengths: Affordable starter; clear demonstrations. Weaknesses: Less comprehensive than T&K; fewer experiments.

3. LEGO Education BricQ Motion Essential — $120

Ages: 6+ Contents: 523 LEGO pieces + printed experiments. Strengths: Extends LEGO skills to physics; large variety of builds. Weaknesses: Not all builds purely “simple machine” — some are compound.

4. DIY With Household Items

Materials: Craft sticks, rubber bands, paper clips, string, pencils, cardboard, tape. Experiments: See detailed activities below.

Why it wins: Essentially free; teaches same physics; kids make their own tools.

DIY Experiments (6 Simple Machines)

Lever

Materials: Ruler + rubber eraser (fulcrum) + small object Activity: Balance object on one end; use force on other. Measure: How force multiplies based on fulcrum position.

Pulley

Materials: Bucket, string, broomstick across 2 chairs Activity: Lift bucket with direct pull vs routed through broomstick (simulates pulley). Measure: Effort required with and without “pulley” redirect.

Wheel and Axle

Materials: Pencil + paper disk (for wheel) + thread Activity: Pull thread to rotate disk; measure thread length vs wheel rotation.

Inclined Plane

Materials: Cardboard ramp + toy car + weighted box Activity: Push car up ramp at different angles. Measure force needed.

Wedge

Materials: Knife (adult) + block of soft wood or cardboard Activity: Demonstrate splitting a block. Note: wedge = 2 inclined planes.

Screw

Materials: Bolt and nut Activity: Show how rotation results in linear movement.

Age Adaptations

Ages 5–7

  • Adult-led demos of 3–4 simple machines
  • No detailed measurement
  • Goal: recognize the 6 machines in everyday objects

Ages 8–10

  • Kid-led experiments with one variable
  • Measure force, distance, or effort
  • Goal: quantitative understanding

Ages 11–12

  • Design experiments
  • Combine machines (e.g., compound lever, block-and-tackle)
  • Goal: engineering application

Science Fair Projects

Simple-machine fair projects:

  • Pulley efficiency: Compare 1-wheel vs 2-wheel pulley systems
  • Inclined plane: Force required at different angles (4th-grade classic)
  • Wheel size: Car-track with different wheel sizes; compare speed

See 4th grade fair projects guide for fair-level protocol.

Classroom / Co-op Use

For a class of 15–25:

  • Single physics workshop kit: $110; teacher uses across 4–5 class sessions
  • Multiple DIY stations: $15–$30 per station of 4 kids
  • BricQ Motion: Works well for LEGO-familiar classroom

What to Avoid

  1. Toy-aisle “science kits” for ages 3+ labeled “physics”: usually hand-eye-coordination toys, not real physics
  2. Simple machine sets under $25: Quality issues
  3. Kits requiring apps for “physics explanations”: Defeats the hands-on purpose
  4. Single-purpose kits (just a pulley, no comparison): Less learning

Real-World Recognition

After kids learn the 6 simple machines, point them out in daily life:

  • Door hinges (lever)
  • Window blinds (pulley)
  • Cars (wheel and axle)
  • Stairs (inclined plane)
  • Knives (wedge)
  • Screwdriver (screw)

This builds lasting understanding.

Extensions Beyond Simple Machines

Once 6 simple machines are mastered, introduce:

  • Compound machines: Bicycle, clock, mouse trap
  • Energy concepts: Kinetic, potential, mechanical
  • Friction: When simple machines are less efficient

Budget Combinations

$50 Setup

  • Learning Resources Simple Machines Set ($40)
  • Construction paper + cardboard ($10)

$200 Setup

  • Thames & Kosmos Physics Workshop ($110)
  • LEGO BricQ Motion Essential ($120) - minus the overlap = $200 total

$50 Classroom Setup

  • 4 DIY stations ($15 each)
  • Master teacher demo kit ($30)

The Bottom Line

Default pick for ages 8+: Thames & Kosmos Physics Workshop — $110.

Budget starter: Learning Resources Simple Machines Set — $40.

DIY version: ~$15 in materials; teaches same concepts.

Classroom pick: 4 DIY stations at $15 each.

Ages 5–7: Skip kits. Do direct exploration of everyday simple machines at home.

Ages 8–12: Real kit + experimentation + measurement.

Simple machines are fundamental physics. Real hands-on work here builds intuition that serves kids through middle school and beyond.


Kits tested with children ages 5–12 across home and classroom settings.